Click to listen highlighted text!

Privacy Statement & Policy

For self-expression and personal growth

Privacy Statement

Pearson Allied Health Services is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information gathered about our clients and their families by responding to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, as amended in 2012, dealing with the collection, use, disclosure and data security of personal information.

 

Pearson Allied Health Services works on the principle that individuals have the right to be informed and know what personal information is collected about them, the method of collection, why this information is collected, the method of this information storage, who has access to this information and who it may be disclosed to.

 

  1. The type of personal information that Pearson Allied Health Services collects and holds.

 

Personal information is defined as information – in any format, gathered from any source – which identifies or could be used to identify the individual. This includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Contact details;
  • Sensitive information on the health, sex or abilities of the individual; and
  • Details about an individual’s accessed services.

 

The personal information that may be gathered includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address and any other necessary or required contact information;
  • Gender, marital status, guardian details, or any relevant custody details;
  • Emergency contact information;
  • Details of the individual’s school, care facility, family doctor, or any other relevant health professional;
  • Details regarding the current and previous medical history of the individual.

 

  1. How Pearson Allied Health Services collects and holds personal information.

 

Pearson Allied Health Services will only collect information about the individual that is required to provide services or is required for us to meet our duty of care obligations or is required by our contractual obligations or relevant regulatory or legislation requirements. Pearson Allied Health Services will generally only collect personal information about the individual from other sources with an individual’s consent, or if required by law.

 

Pearson Allied Health Services will only collect information in a fair, non-intrusive and lawful way. Where possible, this information will be collected directly from the individual rather than from others.

 

Data Security

 

Pearson Allied Health Services takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds as online data from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

 

Physical Information Storage

 

Pearson Allied Health Services takes reasonable steps to ensure all personal information stored in a physical form (i.e. paper copies) are protected from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

 

  1. The purposes for which Pearson Allied Health Services collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

 

Pearson Allied Health Services uses or discloses the personal information for individuals for the purpose for which it was collected, or is related to the primary purpose. Personal information is collected primarily for the following purposes:

 

  • Provision of therapy, support and support coordination services;
  • Assessment and reporting purposes;
  • State, federal and regulatory audits; and
  • Training and induction of employees and students.

 

The exception to this is where personal information is required to be disclosed to external organisations or bodies by law, or as part of Pearson Allied Health Services obligations as determined by the State Governments Information Sharing Guidelines (see below).

 

  1. How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by Pearson Allied Health Services and seek the correction of such information.

 

Individuals have the right to access and seek correction of personal information held by Pearson Allied Health Services by contacting one of our offices within a reasonable timeframe. Personal information will only be withheld in situations whereby a court order requires information be held.

 

 

 

 

  1. How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australia Privacy Principles, that bind Pearson Allied Health Services, and how Pearson Allied Health Services will deal with such a complaint.

 

Individuals are encouraged to follow the Pearson Allied Health Services complaints and feedback procedure if they have a complaint about the way in which their personal information is gathered, held and handled by contacting our office on (08) 8322 2792. If individuals are not satisfied with the handling of their complaint, or feel that the appropriate actions and steps were not made, we encourage individuals to contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 for further assistance.

 

  1. Whether Pearson Allied Health Services is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Pearson Allied Health Services do not provide personal or sensitive information to overseas recipients.

 

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

 

Wherever it is lawful and practical, and in doing so, does not compromise the provision of services, Pearson Allied Health Services provides individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym when personal information is collected.

 

Accuracy of Information

 

Pearson Allied Health Services will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information collected, used or disclosed. Wherever possible and reasonable, steps will be taken to ensure information is current and to correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information.

 

Information Sharing Guidelines

 

Pearson Allied Health Services follows the South Australian Government Information Sharing Guidelines for Promoting Safety and Wellbeing. Pearson Allied Health Services will work closely with other agencies to coordinate supports to provide the best quality, multidisciplinary service to the individual and their family. Under the Information Sharing Guidelines, informed consent will be sought and respected from the individual and their family before personal information is shared between organisations, unless the following situations apply:

 

  • It is unsafe or impossible for Pearson Allied Health Services staff to gain consent, and/or consent has been refused and the below situation is true
  • Without information being shared, the individual, a member of their family, or a member of the public will be at risk of serious harm, abuse or neglect, or they pose a risk to their own or the public’s safety.

 

Transfer of Personal Information to Third Parties

 

Written consent from the individual is needed prior to the release of information to any third parties. Requests can be made via email to support@pahs.com.au

 

Exceptions to this may apply when applying the Information Sharing Guidelines and the transfer of information is to facilitate service provision where there is a risk of harm to the individual, their family or the public.

 

When transferring information, reasonable steps will be taken to maintain the security and privacy of the personal information that is being transferred.

Privacy Policy

 

Pearson Allied Health Services does not collect or track personal information from its site visitors. Generic information from server logs may be used to track the number of hits to the site, and to find out what types of browser software are used by visitors. This information will be used only in aggregate form, and used solely for improving web site design. Information provided via the enquiry form is used solely to assist with fulfilling the user’s needs and is not sold to any 3rd parties or used in advertising or promotions.

 

Copyright

 

Copyright 2018, Pearson Allied Health Services.

No part of this work may be copied, reproduced, or translated in any form or medium without the prior written consent of Pearson Allied Health Services.

To obtain permission to reproduce the information (text or graphics) contained on the Pearson Allied Health Services web site for any purpose, submit the specifics of your request in writing to Pearson Allied Health Services via the email address support@pahs.com.au.

 

Terms Of Use

 

The Pearson Allied Health Services website, www.pahs.com.au is provided as a public service.

PLEASE NOTE that users of this website are responsible for checking the accuracy, completeness, currency and/or suitability of all information. Pearson Allied Health Services makes no representations, guarantees, or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, or suitability of the information provided via this website.

Pearson Allied Health Services specifically disclaims any and all liability for any claims or damages that may result from providing the Pearson Allied Health Services website or the information it contains, including any websites maintained by third parties and linked to the Pearson Allied Health Services website

The inclusion of links from this site does not imply endorsement by Pearson Allied Health Services. Specific questions regarding information should be directed to support@pahs.com.au. Pearson Allied Health Services makes no effort to independently verify, and does not exert editorial control over, information on pages outside of the pahs.com.au domain.

Any mention of vendors, products, or services is for informational purposes only.

Click to listen highlighted text!